Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that is used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and surfactant in cosmetics and skincare products.
• Softening and smoothing the skin and hair as an emollient
• Helping to blend and stabilize the ingredients as an emulsifier
• Increasing thickness and creaminess.
• Reducing the transparency and enhancing the texture as an opacifier
• Acting as a surfactant and a carrier for other ingredients
Please note: We are unable to sell chemicals to members of the public.